Inderes’ Disclaimer can be found here. Detailed information about each share actively monitored by Inderes is available on the company-specific pages on Inderes’ website. © Inderes Oyj. All rights reserved.
NYAB's Q3 results beat our estimates on both revenue and reported EBIT, driven by stronger-than-expected growth in Civil Engineering, particularly in Finland, where the Mikkeli data center project ramped up faster than we had anticipated. Order intake reached a record 555 MEUR, and even excluding NYAB's share of the Uppsala tramway, it exceeded our estimate, lifting the underlying Civil Engineering order backlog to a new record. Beneath the headline beat, however, the picture was more mixed. The Swedish margin fell short of our expectations, Consulting weakened further, and part of the EBIT beat came from a non-operational revaluation gain on the total return swap. Following Q3, we raise our revenue estimates by 2-3% while our earnings estimates are broadly unchanged. We raise our target price to SEK 9.5 (was SEK 9.2), but as the share price has risen clearly more than our estimates since our last update, we lower our recommendation to Accumulate (was Buy).
NYAB's Q3 revenue grew 27% year-on-year to 190 MEUR, clearly ahead of our estimate of 176 MEUR. As in Q2, the Civil Engineering segment drove the growth (+39% y/y), but this time Finland was the main source of the beat, with revenue up 126% to 47 MEUR (Inderes estimate: 33 MEUR) as construction at the Mikkeli data center ramped up. Consulting revenue declined a further 25% on continued weak demand for project personnel in the Norwegian offshore market. Excluding the Uppsala JV, the Civil Engineering order backlog reached a new record of ~580 MEUR (Q2'26: 502 MEUR). EBIT came in at 15.0 MEUR with a margin of 7.9% (Q3'25: 11.3 MEUR, 7.5%), above our estimate of 14.0 MEUR, but the beat sat entirely outside the operating segments. Adjusted for a ~1.7 MEUR revaluation gain on the total return swap, which we consider non-operational, EBIT was 13.3 MEUR (7.0%), so the quarter was a modest operational shortfall rather than a beat. Free cash flow of -7 MEUR was weighed down by the timing of a customer payment received shortly after the quarter, which we expect to reverse in Q4.
Following Q3, we have raised our revenue estimates by 2-3% for 2026-2028, while our adjusted EBIT estimates are broadly unchanged (2026e: -3%, 2027-2028e: +1%). In our view, the composition of the revisions matters more than the level. Finland moves up sharply on both volume and profitability, supported by a longer call-off runway at Mikkeli and a much stronger backlog going into the seasonally weak first half, while we lower our Swedish margin assumptions, as management indicated that ramp-up costs persist as long as the current growth rate continues. We also lower our Consulting estimates on both revenue and margin, where we see no near-term support for a recovery. At group level, these largely cancel out. As such, the upgrade is a volume and mix revision rather than a profitability revision. Our longer-term view is, however, intact. We continue to see NYAB as well-positioned for structural Nordic drivers in energy, infrastructure, industry and defense, and the conversion of Uppsala and Letsi-Svartbyn into execution contracts once again validates its Phase 1-to-Phase 2 model.
Following the strong share price development since our extensive report in early October (+10%), the earnings-based valuation for 2026-2027 (EV/EBIT: ~11x-9x, P/E: ~15x-13x) has moved closer to our acceptable valuation ranges (EV/EBIT: 10x-13x, P/E: 12x-15x), and on our 2026 estimates it already sits around the middle of the ranges we currently consider justified. As such, we believe a meaningful part of the multiple expansion we have anticipated has already materialized, and further upside now relies increasingly on NYAB delivering on our earnings growth expectations, where the mixed segment margins in Q3 show that this is not risk-free. Our expected total return over the medium term remains above our required return, albeit with a narrower margin than before, while our SOTP* and DCF model, at SEK 7.8-9.6 and SEK 9.52 (was SEK 9.24), respectively, indicate a more moderate upside. We continue to like NYAB's business model and positioning, but we see the risk/reward as more balanced at the current share price.
* Sum-of-the-part analysis
| Q3'25 | Q3'26 | Q3'26e | Q3'26e | Consensus | Difference (%) | 2026e | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparison | Actualized | Inderes | Consensus | Low | High | Act. vs. inderes | Inderes | ||
| Revenue | 150.5 | 190.2 | 176.3 | 8 % | 642.9 | ||||
| EBITA | 11.6 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 7 % | 41.3 | ||||
| EBIT | 11.3 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 7 % | 41.5 | ||||
| PTP | 10.6 | 15.4 | 14.3 | 8 % | 43.5 | ||||
| Net income | 8.5 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 11 % | 34.4 | ||||
| Revenue growth-% | 60.8 % | 26.4 % | 17.2 % | 9.2 pp | 17.5 % | ||||
Revenue grew 27% year-on-year to 190 MEUR, clearly beating our 176 MEUR estimate. As in Q2, the Civil Engineering segment drove the growth, with revenue up 39% to 169 MEUR, as the record backlog continued to move through execution during the seasonally strong second half. Swedish revenue rose 12% to 124 MEUR (Inderes estimate: 118 MEUR), supported by, among others, the continuation of new railway infrastructure projects with high production concentrated in a short period. Finland, however, was the main source of the beat, as revenue increased 126% to 47 MEUR (Inderes: 33 MEUR), driven by the ramp-up of construction at the Mikkeli data center project. On the earnings call, management indicated that around 15-20% of the Mikkeli contract value is currently in the order backlog, up from roughly 10% at the end of Q2, which in our view implies a materially longer call-off runway than we had assumed. In contrast, Consulting revenue declined 25% to 21 MEUR (Inderes: 25 MEUR), as the average number of FTEs fell to 570 (Q3'25: 719) amid continued weak demand for project personnel services in the Norwegian offshore market and more selective order intake. Management noted that the entire decline came from the lower-margin project personnel business.
Group order intake reached a record 555 MEUR (Q3'25: 118 MEUR), of which Civil Engineering accounted for 542 MEUR. Intake included NYAB's ~294 MEUR share of Phase 2 of the Uppsala tramway (total value 6.5 BSEK, 50/50 joint venture with AZVI) as well as the ~1.6 BSEK (~140 MEUR) Phase 2 contract for Svenska kraftnät's Letsi-Svartbyn power line. Excluding Uppsala, group order intake was ~261 MEUR, above our 241 MEUR estimate. Beneath that, Swedish intake excluding Uppsala of ~160 MEUR fell short of our ~192 MEUR estimate and was itself dominated by Letsi-Svartbyn, while Finnish intake of 89 MEUR came in well above our 33 MEUR estimate. Excluding Uppsala, the Civil Engineering order backlog reached a new record of ~580 MEUR, up ~16% from the previous quarter, while the reported figure including the joint venture more than doubled year-on-year to 874 MEUR (Q3'25: 404 MEUR). As the joint venture is equity-accounted and contributes only through the share of results of associates and joint ventures, we would caution against reading the headline backlog figure at face value. Nevertheless, we view the underlying backlog as providing strong visibility into 2027.
Management reiterated that long-term investment programs in energy, infrastructure and industry continue to support demand, highlighting heavy investment needs from defense, data centers and infrastructure. Management also noted that competition remains clearly lower in the early-phase and collaborative work that now represents a growing share of volume, while competitive intensity in traditional general contracting is broadly unchanged, and that it has not seen any margin pressure from material or labor costs. The Norwegian offshore market remained soft, and the appetite for new renewable energy investments stayed weak.
With Uppsala and Letsi-Svartbyn now in execution, the estimated value of potential execution contracts from ongoing early-phase assignments fell to ~200 MEUR, from ~600 MEUR at the end of Q2. The change reflects these projects moving into the order book, as well as new assignments and revised estimates. According to management, the remaining pipeline relates to a high extent to industrial clients, including the early works agreement with SSAB for a steel coil logistics facility linked to its planned mini-mill in Luleå, where negotiations on subsequent phases are ongoing. Management did not disclose any indication of the potential execution value of the Utajärvi data center project. These potential contracts are not included in order intake or the backlog.
In our view, the quarter once again demonstrated the value of NYAB's early-phase positioning, as the two largest contracts in the company's history were both converted from Phase 1 positions. We continue to see the main uncertainty in the remaining pipeline as one of timing rather than outcome. Importantly, unlike Uppsala’s joint venture structure, the remaining contracts would be NYAB’s own and would therefore flow through revenue in full.
Operating profit (EBIT) increased 33% to 15.0 MEUR (Q3'25: 11.3 MEUR), translating to a 7.9% margin (7.5%) and beating our 14.0 MEUR (7.9%) estimate. With the margin in line with our expectations, the beat was driven by volume. The Civil Engineering segment's EBIT rose 33% to 13.7 MEUR, but its margin declined slightly to 8.1% (8.4%). In Sweden, the margin improved to 8.4% (7.8%) on efficient project execution, but this was clearly below our 9.7% estimate, and EBIT of 10.4 MEUR fell short of our 11.4 MEUR estimate. Management described itself as satisfied with the level, while noting there is still room for improvement and that ramp-up costs persist as long as the current growth rate continues. Finland was the positive surprise, with EBIT of 3.3 MEUR (Inderes estimate: 1.9 MEUR) and a margin of 7.0% (8.3%) against our 5.7% estimate. Management attributed the year-on-year decline to ramp-up costs associated with the growth rate and a small number of legacy renewable energy projects with tighter margins, which will be essentially completed after Q4. Consulting profitability weakened further, with the margin falling to 0.6% (4.5%) against our 2.8% estimate, as the cost-efficiency measures in Norway have yet to take full effect.
While the combined segment EBIT of 13.8 MEUR was slightly below our 14.0 MEUR estimate, the headline beat was explained by unallocated group items of +1.2 MEUR (Q3'25: -0.3 MEUR), supported by a revaluation gain of ~1.7 MEUR on the total return swap used to secure share deliveries under the long-term incentive plans. As we consider this non-operational, adjusted EBIT was 13.3 MEUR, corresponding to a 7.0% margin, against 7.5% a year earlier and our 7.9% estimate. On the path toward the long-term EBIT margin target of >7.5% (LTM: 6.2%), management reiterated that the target is not expected to be reached in 2025-2026 due to the dilution from the project personnel business, and that it aims to be more transparent about the 2027 outlook at the turn of the year. More encouragingly, management highlighted that Finland's historically weak first halves, caused by too low volumes relative to its fixed cost base, should look clearly better in 2027 given the much stronger backlog, which in our view supports a structural improvement in the Finnish full-year margin.
Further down the income statement, positive net financial items (0.3 MEUR vs. -0.6 MEUR) and a lower-than-expected tax rate lifted net income by 49% to 12.6 MEUR (Q3'25: 8.5 MEUR), above our 11.4 MEUR estimate, and EPS increased to EUR 0.018 (EUR 0.012).
Free cash flow was -7 MEUR (Q3'25: 9 MEUR), as ~20 MEUR was tied up in working capital, mainly in contract assets. According to management, a customer payment of 31 MEUR was received a few days after the end of the quarter, and had it arrived within the quarter, free cash flow would have been around 24 MEUR. In addition, working capital has been tied up during Q2 and Q3 in a single strategic project with extended payment terms, for which the company receives compensating revenue adjustments, and management expects a significant reduction in working capital in Q4 in line with the agreed invoicing and payment plan. As such, the normalization of cash conversion we expected after Q2 has been pushed into Q4, but we continue to view it as timing-related rather than a deterioration of the underlying model, which management confirmed, noting that underlying cash conversion has historically been around 90%. Net cash declined to 5.2 MEUR (Q2'26: 12.0 MEUR), corresponding to a net debt/EBITDA of -0.12x, and the equity ratio stood at 64.8%. While the balance sheet remains strong, contract assets will be the item we follow most closely in the Q4 report.
| 2026e | 2026e | Change | 2027e | 2027e | Change | 2028e | 2028e | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old | New | % | Old | New | % | Old | New | % | |
| Revenue | 623.5 | 642.9 | 3 % | 698.7 | 714.8 | 2 % | 748.6 | 766.3 | 2 % |
| EBITDA | 48.0 | 48.8 | 2 % | 54.9 | 56.3 | 3 % | 59.5 | 60.9 | 2 % |
| EBIT (exc. NRIs) | 42.7 | 41.3 | -3 % | 49.8 | 50.4 | 1 % | 55.0 | 55.5 | 1 % |
| EBIT | 41.3 | 41.5 | 1 % | 48.6 | 49.1 | 1 % | 53.8 | 54.1 | 1 % |
| PTP | 43.2 | 43.5 | 1 % | 50.5 | 50.9 | 1 % | 56.1 | 56.4 | 1 % |
| EPS (excl. NRIs) | 0.05 | 0.05 | -3 % | 0.06 | 0.06 | 1 % | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1 % |
Based on our updated estimates and following the strong share price development since our latest update in early October (+10%), NYAB trades at 2026-2027 EV/EBIT multiples of ~11x and ~9x and adjusted P/E multiples of ~15x and ~13x, against our acceptable valuation ranges of 10-13x EV/EBIT and 12-15x P/E. As we place greater weight on our 2027 estimates, the share still sits in the lower half of our acceptable ranges, but the discount has narrowed since our extensive report in early October. The gap between the EV-based and earnings-based multiples largely reflects net cash and the holdings in Skarta Energy and the Uppsala joint venture, all of which are deducted from enterprise value. We continue to think the EV framework should give these full credit, as the balance sheet is nearly unlevered and we view the weak Q3 cash flow as timing-related.
| 2025 | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 547.0 | 642.9 | 714.8 | 766.3 |
| growth-% | 58 % | 18 % | 11 % | 7 % |
| EBIT adj. | 34.3 | 41.3 | 50.4 | 55.5 |
| EBIT-% adj. | 6.3 % | 6.4 % | 7.1 % | 7.2 % |
| Net Income | 21.3 | 34.9 | 40.9 | 45.4 |
| EPS (adj.) | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| P/E (adj.) | 15.3 | 15.3 | 12.6 | 11.4 |
| P/B | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Dividend yield-% | 1.9 % | 1.9 % | 2.4 % | 2.7 % |
| EV/EBIT (adj.) | 10.2 | 11.1 | 8.7 | 7.1 |
| EV/EBITDA | 9.4 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 6.5 |
| EV/S | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Source: Inderes | ||||
We also think it is worth noting that we believe the company has the potential to accelerate its growth through acquisitions over time due to the strong balance sheet. However, in the short term, we believe larger M&A is unlikely as we expect the company to focus on the integration of Dovre's businesses.
With a record underlying order book, reduced seasonality, a positive demand outlook in Sweden, and a structurally improving picture in Finland, we continue to view the risk level related to earnings growth as decreasing. We nonetheless do not think NYAB is yet justified in trading at the upper end of our acceptable ranges. Q3 showed that the drop-through from strong volume growth is not automatic, as some ramp-up costs held back the Swedish margin, Consulting continues to dilute Group profitability amid soft market activity, and the >7.5% EBIT margin target has been deferred across two financial years. Balancing these, we believe NYAB is presently justified in trading at the middle of our ranges, around 11-12x EV/EBIT and 13-14x P/E, which the share has largely reached on our 2026 estimates. At our target price, the 2027 EV/EBIT and P/E multiples would be ~10.4x and ~14.6x, respectively. In our view, a move up the range would require sustained margin progression in Consulting, evidence that the improvement in Finnish profitability holds over a full year, and smooth conversion of the record backlog without the execution problems that have historically punished this sector.
Our sum-of-the-parts calculation (detailed parameters presented in our extensive report), including our estimated values of NYAB's share in Skarta Energy (~17 MEUR) and the Uppsala joint venture (~11 MEUR), now indicates a value of SEK 7.9-9.6 per share at the current EUR/SEK exchange rate. The higher Finnish earnings largely offset our lower Swedish margin assumptions. At the current share price of SEK 8.19, the share is valued within this range.
In our DCF model, we use a WACC of 9.0% and a cost of equity of 9.7%. In our view, the required return is at a reasonable level considering the current interest rate level, the size of the company, the seasonal and cyclical nature of the overall construction industry, as well as the overall risk profile of NYAB's business.
Following our estimate revisions, our DCF model indicates a value of EUR 0.87 per share, corresponding to SEK 9.52 per share (was EUR 0.82/SEK 9.24), roughly in line with our target price. We have gone through the assumptions of the DCF model in more detail in our extensive report (10/2026). In addition, it should be noted that our DCF does not fully take into account Skarta Energy's long-term potential (value in the model is 16.8 MEUR), while the Uppsala joint venture is included as a non-operating asset (valued at ~11 MEUR).
We have also looked at an investor's expected return over the next few years by simplifying the acceptable valuation and our 2028 earnings estimates. In our view, NYAB's business could be valued at 11x-12x EV/EBIT and around 13x-14x P/E at the end of 2028 based on our current estimates. However, this requires that the company maintains profitability above the industry average and that there are no major changes in the company's growth outlook.
Based on this and our current estimates, we believe that NYAB could be valued at roughly SEK 10.2-11.2 per share at the end of 2028 (with the current EUR/SEK exchange rate). At the current share price of SEK 8.19, the expected average annual return would be around 13%, and we expect the investor to receive an annual dividend yield of around 2-3%. The average annual expected total return of around 15-16% therefore remains above the cost of equity we use (9.6%), but the margin has narrowed clearly following the share price development. However, the calculation does not take NYAB's share in Skarta Energy or the Uppsala joint venture into account, which is why it only serves as a supporting element for the valuation.
In conclusion, we feel the expected return on the stock remains attractive, but less so than at the time of our extensive report.
On our 2027 estimates, NYAB is currently valued in line with the infrastructure contractors and below the large diversified contractors, both of which share a similar risk profile, as the discount to the former has closed following the share price rise. We continue to believe that the company's strong growth, industry-leading profitability, and capital-light balance sheet, which enables greater scalability and financial flexibility, warrant a moderate premium to its closest peer group over time. However, with part of the multiple expansion we have anticipated now behind us, we think the expected return in the short term will rely increasingly on the company delivering on our earnings growth expectations, leaving less room for error.
Reflecting this overall picture, we see the risk-adjusted expected return on the share to be above the cost of equity we use over the next 12 months, but no longer at a level that warrants a Buy recommendation, as the share price has risen more than our estimates since our extensive report. As such, we lower our recommendation to Accumulate, while raising our target price to SEK 9.5 (was SEK 9.2), reflecting our higher revenue estimates and the improved Finnish earnings profile.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Number of shares, millions | 414.24 | 706.66 | 706.66 | 712.99 | 712.99 | 712.99 | 712.99 | 712.99 | 712.99 |
| Market cap | 352.1 | 614.8 | 388.7 | 309.2 | 382.1 | 532.3 | 532.3 | 532.3 | 532.3 |
| EV | 353.7 | 622.2 | 368.6 | 275.8 | 349.9 | 460.1 | 427.1 | 395.2 | 364.2 |
| P/E (adj.) | 29.9 | 24.8 | 29.5 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 11.2 |
| P/E | 29.9 | 26.4 | 43.0 | 18.5 | 17.9 | 15.2 | 13.0 | 11.7 | 11.2 |
| P/B | 13.5 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| P/S | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EV/Sales | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.1 | 20.5 | 17.2 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 6.5 | 6.1 |
| EV/EBIT (adj.) | 22.7 | 22.9 | 20.7 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 8.7 | 7.1 | 6.7 |
| Payout ratio (%) | 0.0 % | 21.2 % | 109.3 % | 42.6 % | 33.4 % | 28.6 % | 31.4 % | 31.4 % | 33.0 % |
| Dividend yield-% | 0.0 % | 0.8 % | 2.5 % | 2.3 % | 1.9 % | 1.9 % | 2.4 % | 2.7 % | 2.9 % |
| Source: Inderes | |||||||||
| Market cap | EV | EV/EBIT | EV/EBITDA | EV/S | P/E | Dividend yield-% | P/B | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEUR | MEUR | 2026e | 2027e | 2026e | 2027e | 2026e | 2027e | 2026e | 2027e | 2026e | 2027e | 2026e | |
| NCC | 1,722 | 2,137 | 13.5 | 11.5 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 14.3 | 11.8 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 2.1 |
| Peab | 2,471 | 3,457 | 12.2 | 11.4 | 8.2 | 7.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 1.5 |
| Skanska | 10,897 | 9,601 | 12.7 | 11.6 | 9.6 | 8.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 16.7 | 15.4 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 1.8 |
| YIT | 845 | 1,600 | 22.5 | 13.3 | 21.3 | 11.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 158.3 | 19.7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | |
| Veidekke | 2,762 | 2,438 | 11.7 | 11.4 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 17.0 | 16.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 7.6 |
| AF Gruppen | 2,166 | 2,284 | 11.4 | 10.9 | 8.6 | 8.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 16.1 | 15.4 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 5.3 |
| NRC Group | 165 | 240 | 12.8 | 9.7 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 22.6 | 11.9 | 3.5 | 1.0 | |
| MT Hoejgaard Holding | 300 | 286 | 9.4 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 14.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 1.7 |
| Per Aarsless A/S | 1,826 | 2,014 | 11.4 | 10.1 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 14.2 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Sweco | 4,705 | 5,322 | 16.7 | 15.1 | 12.6 | 11.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 19.7 | 18.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.7 |
| AFRY | 1,337 | 1,901 | 12.5 | 10.5 | 8.4 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 13.3 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 1.1 |
| Sitowise | 79 | 149 | 22.9 | 11.9 | 9.9 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 15.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| Etteplan | 178 | 253 | 15.3 | 10.8 | 7.6 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 17.6 | 11.3 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 1.4 |
| Rejlers | 289 | 386 | 12.4 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 11.6 | 9.4 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 1.4 |
| Solwers | 11 | 39 | 77.6 | 15.5 | 8.6 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 52.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | ||
| Instalco | 1,020 | 1,499 | 17.7 | 13.7 | 10.9 | 9.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 17.8 | 13.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.0 |
| Bravida Holding | 2,918 | 3,153 | 16.9 | 14.4 | 12.9 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 20.6 | 17.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Eltel | 229 | 422 | 16.2 | 12.3 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 22.5 | 13.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Netel | 14 | 111 | 11.5 | 10.0 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 0.2 | ||
| Kreate | 248 | 276 | 7.8 | 7.0 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 4.0 |
| GRK Infra | 862 | 710 | 9.6 | 7.7 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 13.4 | 11.4 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.5 |
| Green Landscaping | 83 | 292 | 9.8 | 8.3 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 0.5 | ||
| Brunel International | 378 | 420 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 6.3 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 15.4 | 11.4 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 1.4 |
| Aqualis | 109 | 137 | 10.9 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 10.8 | 8.0 | 10.9 | 10.3 | 1.5 |
| Eezy | 22 | 66 | 21.9 | 13.1 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 8.6 | 0.2 | |||
| Multiconsult ASA | 343 | 482 | 9.9 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 13.0 | 10.3 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 2.4 |
| NYAB (Inderes) | 532 | 460 | 11.1 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 15.3 | 12.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Average | 16.0 | 10.7 | 8.3 | 7.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 21.2 | 13.5 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 2.1 | ||
| Median | 12.4 | 10.8 | 7.5 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 14.7 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.5 | ||
| Diff-% to median | -10 % | -22 % | 25 % | 20 % | 23 % | 6 % | 5 % | 8 % | -52 % | -38 % | 53 % | ||
| Source: Refinitiv / Inderes | |||||||||||||
| 2024 | Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | 2025 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 | Q4'26e | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 345.9 | 106.9 | 136.0 | 150.5 | 153.6 | 547.0 | 100.1 | 161.9 | 190.2 | 190.7 | 642.9 | 714.8 | 766.3 | 800.4 |
| Civil Engineering | 0.0 | 77.7 | 107.5 | 122.2 | 127.2 | 434.6 | 73.9 | 137.6 | 169.5 | 169.4 | 550.5 | 623.6 | 672.4 | 702.3 |
| Consulting | 0.0 | 29.2 | 28.5 | 28.3 | 27.7 | 113.7 | 26.6 | 24.7 | 21.1 | 21.3 | 93.8 | 92.7 | 95.5 | 99.7 |
| EBITDA | 30.3 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 12.9 | 14.4 | 37.2 | 3.2 | 10.1 | 17.0 | 18.5 | 48.8 | 56.3 | 60.9 | 59.4 |
| Depreciation | -5.0 | -1.6 | -1.6 | -1.6 | -1.7 | -6.5 | -1.7 | -1.8 | -1.9 | -1.8 | -7.2 | -7.2 | -6.8 | -5.0 |
| EBIT (excl. NRI) | 26.4 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 11.6 | 13.5 | 34.3 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 13.7 | 17.1 | 41.3 | 50.4 | 55.5 | 54.4 |
| EBIT | 25.4 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 11.3 | 12.7 | 30.6 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 15.0 | 16.7 | 41.5 | 49.1 | 54.1 | 54.4 |
| Civil Engineering | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 10.2 | 12.7 | 30.5 | 2.1 | 8.8 | 13.5 | 16.4 | 40.8 | 47.3 | 51.5 | 47.8 |
| Consulting | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 6.8 |
| Other | 0.0 | -1.7 | -0.8 | 0.0 | -0.9 | -3.4 | -0.7 | -1.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 |
| Share of profits in assoc. compan. | -0.8 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.0 | -0.3 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 4.7 |
| Net financial items | -3.7 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -0.7 | -2.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 |
| PTP | 20.9 | 0.1 | 5.4 | 10.6 | 11.6 | 27.7 | 1.8 | 9.4 | 15.4 | 17.0 | 43.5 | 50.9 | 56.4 | 58.7 |
| Taxes | -4.1 | -0.4 | -1.2 | -2.2 | -2.7 | -6.4 | -0.7 | -1.7 | -2.8 | -3.5 | -8.6 | -10.0 | -11.1 | -11.1 |
| Minority interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net earnings | 16.8 | -0.3 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 21.3 | 1.1 | 7.7 | 12.6 | 13.5 | 34.9 | 40.9 | 45.4 | 47.6 |
| EPS (adj.) | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| EPS (rep.) | 0.02 | -0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Key figures | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue growth-% | 23.4 % | 80.6 % | 78.8 % | 60.8 % | 31.2 % | 58.1 % | -6.3 % | 19.0 % | 26.4 % | 24.1 % | 17.5 % | 11.2 % | 7.2 % | 4.4 % |
| Adjusted EBIT growth-% | 48.0 % | 243.7 % | 55.2 % | 28.7 % | 7.7 % | 29.9 % | -38.2 % | 42.1 % | 17.5 % | 26.6 % | 20.5 % | 22.2 % | 10.0 % | -1.9 % |
| EBITDA-% | 8.8 % | 2.4 % | 5.4 % | 8.6 % | 9.4 % | 6.8 % | 3.2 % | 6.2 % | 8.9 % | 9.7 % | 7.6 % | 7.9 % | 7.9 % | 7.4 % |
| Adjusted EBIT-% | 7.6 % | 2.9 % | 4.5 % | 7.7 % | 8.8 % | 6.3 % | 1.9 % | 5.4 % | 7.2 % | 8.9 % | 6.4 % | 7.1 % | 7.2 % | 6.8 % |
| Net earnings-% | 4.8 % | -0.3 % | 3.1 % | 5.6 % | 5.8 % | 3.9 % | 1.1 % | 4.8 % | 6.6 % | 7.1 % | 5.4 % | 5.7 % | 5.9 % | 5.9 % |
| Source: Inderes | ||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Non-current assets | 161.4 | 186.3 | 182.5 | 179.0 | 176.2 |
| Goodwill | 122.4 | 138.8 | 138.8 | 138.8 | 138.8 |
| Intangible assets | 0.8 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 4.8 |
| Tangible assets | 18.4 | 20.3 | 18.1 | 16.0 | 14.2 |
| Associated companies | 18.3 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 |
| Other investments | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Other non-current assets | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Deferred tax assets | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current assets | 123.9 | 164.4 | 213.4 | 263.1 | 309.5 |
| Inventories | 11.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 5.4 |
| Other current assets | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Receivables | 82.1 | 131.6 | 151.7 | 167.3 | 179.3 |
| Cash and equivalents | 30.6 | 31.4 | 59.0 | 91.5 | 124.8 |
| Balance sheet total | 285.3 | 350.7 | 395.8 | 442.1 | 485.7 |
| Liabilities & equity | |||||
| Equity | 193.2 | 209.5 | 237.3 | 268.2 | 300.8 |
| Share capital | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Retained earnings | 67.2 | 88.8 | 116.6 | 147.5 | 180.1 |
| Hybrid bonds | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Revaluation reserve | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Other equity | 125.9 | 120.7 | 120.7 | 120.7 | 120.7 |
| Minorities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 8.8 | 13.7 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 |
| Provisions | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Interest bearing debt | 3.7 | 7.8 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Convertibles | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Other long term liabilities | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 83.3 | 127.5 | 142.6 | 158.0 | 169.0 |
| Interest bearing debt | 10.3 | 8.1 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Payables | 73.0 | 119.4 | 137.6 | 153.0 | 164.0 |
| Other current liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Balance sheet total | 285.3 | 350.7 | 395.8 | 442.1 | 485.7 |
| Source: Inderes | |||||
| 2025 | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | 2030e | 2031e | 2032e | 2033e | 2034e | 2035e | TERM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth-% | 58.1 % | 17.5 % | 11.2 % | 7.2 % | 4.4 % | 4.0 % | 3.5 % | 3.0 % | 2.0 % | 2.0 % | 2.0 % | 2.0 % |
| EBIT-% | 5.6 % | 6.5 % | 6.9 % | 7.1 % | 6.8 % | 6.5 % | 6.2 % | 6.0 % | 5.9 % | 6.0 % | 6.0 % | 6.0 % |
| EBIT (operating profit) | 30.6 | 41.5 | 49.1 | 54.1 | 54.4 | 54.1 | 53.4 | 53.2 | 53.9 | 55.8 | 57.0 | |
| + Depreciation | 6.5 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | |
| - Paid taxes | -5.8 | -8.2 | -10.0 | -11.1 | -11.1 | -11.1 | -10.9 | -10.9 | -11.0 | -11.4 | -11.6 | |
| - Tax, financial expenses | -0.6 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.2 | |
| + Tax, financial income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| - Change in working capital | 6.6 | -3.1 | -1.9 | -2.1 | -1.7 | -1.7 | -0.8 | -0.7 | -1.0 | -1.0 | -0.4 | |
| Operating cash flow | 37.4 | 37.6 | 44.3 | 47.6 | 46.5 | 45.3 | 45.6 | 45.6 | 46.0 | 47.7 | 49.3 | |
| + Change in other long-term liabilities | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| - Gross CAPEX | -32.6 | -3.7 | -3.8 | -3.9 | -4.0 | -4.2 | -4.3 | -4.4 | -4.5 | -4.7 | -4.7 | |
| Free operating cash flow | 4.7 | 33.9 | 40.5 | 43.7 | 42.4 | 41.2 | 41.3 | 41.2 | 41.5 | 43.0 | 44.6 | |
| +/- Other | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| FCFF | 4.7 | 33.9 | 40.5 | 43.7 | 42.4 | 41.2 | 41.3 | 41.2 | 41.5 | 43.0 | 44.6 | 657.0 |
| Discounted FCFF | 33.5 | 36.7 | 36.3 | 32.4 | 28.8 | 26.5 | 24.3 | 22.4 | 21.3 | 20.3 | 299.4 | |
| Sum of FCFF present value | 582.0 | 548.5 | 511.9 | 475.5 | 443.2 | 414.3 | 387.8 | 363.5 | 341.0 | 319.7 | 299.4 |
| Enterprise value DCF | 582.0 |
| - Interest bearing debt | -15.9 |
| + Cash and cash equivalents | 31.4 |
| + Associated companies | 28.1 |
| -Minorities | 0.0 |
| -Dividend/capital return | -7.1 |
| Equity value DCF | 618.5 |
| Equity value DCF per share (EUR) | 0.87 |
| Equity value DCF per share (SEK) | 9.52 |
| Cost of equity | 9.6 % |
| Weighted average cost of capital (WACC) | 9.0 % |
| Tax-% (WACC) | 20.6 % |
| Target debt ratio (D/(D+E) | 10.0 % |
| Cost of debt | 4.5 % |
| Equity Beta | 1.13 |
| Market risk premium | 4.8 % |
| Liquidity premium | 1.2 % |
| Risk free interest rate | 3.0 % |
This disclaimer applies to written, video and audio reports and other content related to stock research produced by Inderes Oyj (hereinafter referred to as "Inderes") or published on the inderes.fi website or other distribution channels of Inderes (hereinafter collectively referred to as "reports"). This disclaimer contains important information regarding Inderes’ stock research, including investment recommendations.
Inderes engages in commissioned stock research for certain companies under its monitoring. In this arrangement, the monitored company compensates Inderes for delivering independent stock research. Information required to be given by law related to investment recommendations, but not covered in this general disclaimer, is available in the company reports on the respective company’s page on the Inderes website.
No part of this report, or the report as a whole, shall be transferred or shared in any form to the United States, Canada or Japan or the citizens of the aforementioned countries. The legislation of other countries may also lay down restrictions pertaining to the distribution of the information contained in this report. Any individuals who may be subject to such restrictions must take said restrictions into account.
The information presented in Inderes reports is obtained from several different public sources that Inderes considers to be reliable. Inderes aims to use reliable and comprehensive information, but Inderes does not guarantee the accuracy of the presented information. Any opinions, estimates and forecasts represent the views of the authors. Inderes is not responsible for the content or accuracy of the presented information. Inderes and its employees are also not responsible for the financial outcomes of investment decisions made based on the reports or any direct or indirect damage caused by the use of the information. The information used in producing the reports may change quickly. Inderes makes no commitment to announce any potential changes to the presented information and opinions.
The reports produced by Inderes are intended for informational use only. The reports should not be construed as offers or advice to buy, sell or subscribe investment products. Customers should also understand that past performance is not a guarantee of future results. When making investment decisions, customers must base their decisions on their own research and their estimates of the factors that influence the value of the investment and consider their objectives and financial position and use advisors as necessary. Customers are responsible for their investment decisions and their financial outcomes.
Reports produced by Inderes may not be edited, copied or made available to others in their entirety, or in part, without Inderes’ written consent.
Inderes issues target prices for the shares it follows. The recommendation methodology used by Inderes is based on the share’s 12-month expected total shareholder return (including the share price and dividends) and considers Inderes’ view of the risk associated with the expected returns. The recommendation policy consists of four tiers: Sell, Reduce, Accumulate and Buy. As a rule, Inderes’ investment recommendations and target prices are reviewed at least 2–4 times per year in connection with the companies’ interim reports, but the recommendations and target prices may also be changed at other times depending on the market conditions. The issued recommendations and target prices do not guarantee that the share price will develop in line with the estimate. Inderes primarily uses the following valuation methods in determining target prices and recommendations: Cash flow analysis (DCF), valuation multiples, peer group analysis and sum of the parts analysis. The valuation methods and target price criteria used are always company-specific and they may vary significantly depending on the company and (or) industry.
Inderes’ recommendation policy is based on the following distribution relative to the 12-month risk-adjusted expected total shareholder return.
Buy - The 12-month risk-adjusted expected shareholder return of the share is very attractive
Accumulate - The 12-month risk-adjusted expected shareholder return of the share is attractive
Reduce - The 12-month risk-adjusted expected shareholder return of the share is weak
Sell - The 12-month risk-adjusted expected shareholder return of the share is very weak
The assessment of the 12-month risk-adjusted expected total shareholder return based on the above-mentioned definitions is company-specific and subjective. Consequently, similar 12-month expected total shareholder returns between different shares may result in different recommendations, and the recommendations and 12-month expected total shareholder returns between different shares should not be compared with each other. The counterpart of the expected total shareholder return is Inderes’ view of the risk taken by the investor, which varies considerably between companies and scenarios. Thus, a high expected total shareholder return does not necessarily lead to positive performance when the risks are exceptionally high and, correspondingly, a low expected total shareholder return does not necessarily lead to a negative recommendation if Inderes considers the risks to be moderate.
The analysts who produce Inderes’ research and Inderes employees cannot have 1) shareholdings that exceed the threshold of significant financial gain or 2) shareholdings exceeding 1% in any company subject to Inderes’ research activities. Inderes can only own shares in the target companies it follows to the extent shown in the company’s model portfolio and/or femme portfolio investing real funds. All of Inderes' shareholdings are presented in itemized form in the model and femme portfolio. Inderes does not have other shareholdings in the target companies analyzed. The remuneration of the analysts who produce the analysis are not directly or indirectly linked to the issued recommendation or views. Inderes does not have investment bank operations.
Inderes or its partners whose customer relationships may have a financial impact on Inderes may, in their business operations, seek assignments with various issuers with respect to services provided by Inderes or its partners. Thus, Inderes may be in a direct or indirect contractual relationship with an issuer that is the subject of research activities. Inderes and its partners may provide investor relations services to issuers. The aim of such services is to improve communication between the company and the capital markets. These services include the organization of investor events, advisory services related to investor relations and the production of investor research reports.
Inderes has made an agreement with the issuer and target of this report, which entails compiling a research report.
| Date | Recommendation | Target (SEK) | Share price (SEK) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 | Accumulate | 9.50 | 8.19 |
| 08/10/2026 | Buy | 9.20 | 7.46 |
| 14/08/2026 | Buy | 8.40 | 6.44 |
| 08/05/2026 | Buy | 7.80 | 5.94 |
| 13/02/2026 | Buy | 8.00 | 5.80 |
| 06/11/2025 | Buy | 7.90 | 5.89 |
| 14/08/2025 | Accumulate | 8.25 | 7.13 |
| 08/05/2025 | Buy | 7.20 | 5.90 |
| 03/04/2025 | Buy | 7.00 | 5.32 |
| 27/02/2025 | Buy | 6.80 | 5.27 |
| 02/12/2024 | Buy | 6.80 | 5.20 |
| 06/11/2024 | Accumulate | 6.80 | 5.80 |
| 03/11/2024 | Accumulate | 6.80 | 5.93 |
| 15/08/2024 | Reduce | 6.80 | 6.75 |
| 27/06/2024 | Accumulate | 6.20 | 7.39 |
| 09/05/2024 | Accumulate | 6.24 | 5.59 |
| 05/05/2024 | Reduce | 5.10 | 5.42 |
| 28/02/2024 | Reduce | 5.10 | 5.67 |
| 25/02/2024 | Reduce | 5.10 | 5.54 |
| 26/12/2023 | Sell | 5.10 | 6.39 |
| 12/11/2023 | Reduce | 5.67 | 5.57 |
| 11/10/2023 | Reduce | 6.24 | 5.81 |
| 27/08/2023 | Sell | 6.24 | 7.17 |
| 11/08/2023 | Reduce | 6.24 | 7.03 |
| 27/07/2023 | Reduce | 7.94 | 8.25 |
| 14/05/2023 | Reduce | 7.94 | 7.55 |
| 24/04/2023 | Reduce | 7.94 | 8.03 |